Tech & Audio · PRODUCT REVIEW

Canon
EOS M6 Mark II

For high-resolution APS-C stills in a compact EF-M body. A closer look at the benefits, the limitations, and the alternatives.

Buyer Shortlists editorial·Updated
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. How our links work. This review uses linked product documentation. We have not tested this product hands-on.
THE SHORT ANSWER

Our take

The EOS M6 Mark II is a compact EF-M body built around a high-resolution APS-C sensor and a screen-first shooting style. Canon lists 32.5 effective megapixels, 4K UHD video and up to 14 fps in its High-speed continuous + mode, using the mechanical shutter for continuous shooting. It has no built-in EVF; the optional removable viewfinder is a separate accessory and its bundle status should be checked. Buyers who want an eye-level finder built into the camera should compare another model. This review treats the body and listed features as distinct from any particular used or historical package.

Consider it for

Compact travel, family and general stills when the buyer is comfortable using the rear screen or attaching an optional electronic viewfinder..

Look elsewhere if

It is a poor match if you require a built-in EVF, a verified dual-slot setup, in-body stabilization for stills, or weather protection documented for the exact body.

Find my match →

Pros & cons

What could work for you, and what to consider before buying.

What works in its favor

  • The APS-C sensor is specified at 32.5 effective megapixels.
  • Canon lists 4K UHD recording and a 14 fps High-speed continuous + mode.
  • The monitor tilts upward for front-facing framing and downward for low-angle work.

What to weigh up

  • An electronic viewfinder is optional and removable rather than built into the body.
  • The 14 fps maximum depends on Canon’s stated lens, battery, shutter-speed and temperature conditions.
  • The checked source does not establish slot count, body IBIS or weather resistance.
Specifications and exact model details

The key details

Published product specifications
Model coveredEOS M6 Mark II
Sensor formatAPS-C (22.3 × 14.8 mm)
Effective pixels32.5 MP
Lens mountCanon EF-M
In-body stabilizationNot established in checked source
Stabilization ratingNot established in checked source
Maximum internal video3840 × 2160 4K UHD
Mechanical burst rate14 fps mechanical in High-speed continuous + (Canon conditions apply)
EVF resolutionNot built in; optional EVF resolution not used
Rear monitorTilting up about 180° / down about 45°
Card slotsCount not stated in checked source
CFexpress Type BNo Type B support listed; SD media specified
Body-only weight361 g body-only
Still battery estimateAbout 305 monitor / 250 with optional EVF; Eco monitor about 410
Animal/bird AFNot established in checked source
Weather protectionNot established in checked source

Performance figures are manufacturer claims. Source checked October 17, 2026. Regional models and included accessories can differ.

Full review: how the features affect your choice

What the features mean for you

High-resolution APS-C and EF-M lenses

Canon specifies a 22.3 × 14.8 mm APS-C sensor with about 32.5 million effective pixels and lists EF-M lenses as compatible. The result is a compact-body option with a resolution point higher than the EOS M5, while the mount remains an important system decision for a buyer choosing lenses. The megapixel count does not establish low-light quality or focus success by itself. Before choosing this body, compare the EF-M lenses already owned, the focal lengths needed, and any adapter requirements rather than judging by resolution alone.

Viewfinder is optional; screen is built in

The M6 Mark II body has a 3-inch touch monitor that tilts upward by about 180 degrees and downward by about 45 degrees, according to Canon. Its viewfinder is a removable optional accessory rather than an integrated EVF. That changes how the camera should be assessed: the built-in screen supports eye-level-free framing and a forward-facing angle, while a buyer who regularly composes through a viewfinder must account for the separate accessory. Do not assume an optional finder is included in a historical listing; the exact kit contents are not established by the body specification.

14 fps with conditions

Canon’s specification lists about 14 frames per second in High-speed continuous + mode. The same specification identifies a mechanical focal-plane shutter and says the electronic shutter is unavailable during continuous shooting, with the stated maximum depending on a fully charged battery, a named EF-M zoom, a fast shutter speed, maximum aperture, room temperature and flicker conditions. This is a useful documented burst ceiling, but the listed rate is not an unconditional guarantee for all lenses or every shooting session. A buyer photographing moving subjects should check the focus mode, buffer depth and actual workflow details in the manual. The number is especially relevant when compared against mechanical burst fields, so keep the exact mode qualification visible.

4K UHD and the storage question

Canon lists 4K UHD movie capture at 3840 × 2160, which gives the camera a clear step beyond Full HD for buyers who want higher-resolution recording. The media specification names SD, SDHC and SDXC cards, including UHS-I and UHS-II compatibility, but does not state the slot count. Therefore the profile does not infer a one-slot or two-slot design from a media-family list. The body also offers Movie Digital IS and compatible-lens stabilization context, but these are not evidence of a still-photo sensor-shift rating. Match card speed to the selected recording mode.

Battery and body-only comparisons

Canon’s estimates are about 305 still shots with the monitor, about 250 with the optional electronic viewfinder attached, or about 410 monitor shots when Eco Mode is used. The Camera Museum gives the body-only weight at roughly 361 g. These are useful comparison points, not promises for a mixed day of stills, 4K video, wireless use and playback. The exact-model sources do not establish animal/bird recognition or dust and moisture resistance. Leave both fields unknown instead of using the absence of a mention as proof that the feature is impossible.

Compare for your needs

MAKE IT PERSONAL

Find the mirrorless camera that fits you.

Tell us what matters. We’ll help you weigh the options.

Find my match

Before you buy

Does the M6 Mark II include an electronic viewfinder?

Canon describes the EVF as an optional removable accessory. Check the seller’s exact itemized package.

Does the M6 Mark II record 4K internally?

Yes. Canon lists 4K UHD at 3840 × 2160.

Does 14 fps describe every lens and focus condition?

No. Canon provides a set of test conditions for the High-speed continuous + maximum. Other setups can differ.

Where can I check the current price?

Use the Amazon link for current offers. Check the exact model, seller, product condition, delivery, and return terms. This page does not display a live price or confirm stock.

Sources and review basis

Sources & review basis

We use the linked product documentation for the features above. Our suitability notes and buying advice are editorial judgments based on those features, not measured performance results.

Read our research and update process →

Is it the right fit?

Check the exact model and today’s offers on Amazon.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.