What we would do
Compare the Nikon Z 7II and Canon EOS R5 first if high-resolution stills are the leading preference: Nikon lists 45.7 MP and qualified 4K60, while Canon lists 45.0 MP and internal DCI 8K. Both have a CFexpress Type B or XQD-family slot plus a separate SD slot, with different card combinations. The Sony Alpha 7 III meets the full-frame and two-slot requirements and records 4K, but its 24.2 MP resolution and second slot’s media limits are clear trade-offs. The chosen 4K and resolution answers are preferences, so the Sony remains eligible.
What this answer assumes
These are the needs behind this comparison. Change them in the questionnaire to get a shortlist for your own routine.
How each option answers the need
Must-haves exclude unsuitable options. Preferences help compare the remaining choices; unconfirmed features stay unconfirmed.
| Need or difference | Canon EOS R5 | Nikon Z 7II | Sony Alpha 7 III |
|---|---|---|---|
| 35 mm full-frameSensor format · Must-have | FitsWhyIt has the sensor format you selected. Canon identifies a 35 mm full-frame CMOS sensor. | FitsWhyIt has the sensor format you selected. Nikon identifies the Z 7II as FX format, with a 35.9 × 23.9 mm sensor. | FitsWhyIt has the sensor format you selected. Sony identifies the camera as a 35 mm full-frame model. |
| At least 40 MP would be usefulEffective pixels · High-priority preference | FitsWhyIts manufacturer-listed pixel count meets your selected minimum. Canon lists approximately 45.0 effective megapixels. | FitsWhyIts manufacturer-listed pixel count meets your selected minimum. 45.7 million effective pixels. | Trade-offWhyIts documented pixel count is below your selected minimum. Sony lists approximately 24.2 million effective pixels. |
| I would prefer itIn-body stabilization · High-priority preference | FitsWhyIn-body sensor-shift stabilization is documented. Canon describes five-axis in-body image stabilization. | FitsWhyIn-body sensor-shift stabilization is documented. Five-axis image-sensor shift is documented. | FitsWhyIn-body sensor-shift stabilization is documented. Sony describes five-axis sensor-shift stabilization. |
| 4K or higher would be usefulInternal video resolution · High-priority preference | FitsWhyIts documented maximum width meets your selected minimum. The internal DCI 8K recording mode is 8192 × 4320. | FitsWhyIts documented maximum width meets your selected minimum. 4K UHD reaches 3840 pixels across; 60p is qualified as 8-bit in FX format with 93% sensor coverage. | FitsWhyIts documented maximum width meets your selected minimum. The listed XAVC S 4K modes are 3840 × 2160. |
| At least 3.6 million dots would be usefulEVF resolution · Preference | FitsWhyIts sourced viewfinder resolution meets your selected minimum. Canon lists an approximately 5.76-million-dot OLED EVF. | FitsWhyIts sourced viewfinder resolution meets your selected minimum. Approximately 3.69 million dots. | Trade-offWhyIts documented viewfinder resolution is below your selected minimum. The electronic viewfinder is 2,359,296 dots. |
| I would prefer a fully vari-angle screenMonitor articulation · Preference | FitsWhyA fully vari-angle monitor is documented. Canon describes a 3.2-inch vari-angle touch LCD. | Trade-offWhyIts documented monitor articulation is not fully vari-angle. 3.2-inch tilting touch monitor; a fully vari-angle display is not documented. | Trade-offWhyIts documented monitor articulation is not fully vari-angle. The monitor tilts upward and downward; a side-hinged vari-angle movement is not specified. |
| Two slots are essentialMemory-card slots · Must-have | FitsWhyTwo or more slots are documented. The body has one CFexpress Type B slot and one SD UHS-II slot. | FitsWhyTwo or more slots are documented. Two slots: CFexpress Type B or XQD in one, SD/SDHC/SDXC in the other. | FitsWhyTwo or more slots are documented. Slot 1 accepts SD UHS-I/II; slot 2 accepts UHS-I SD or Memory Stick Duo media. |
| I would prefer it for higher-bitrate workCFexpress Type B · Preference | FitsWhyCFexpress Type B media is documented as supported. Canon specifies a CFexpress Type B card slot. | FitsWhyCFexpress Type B media is documented as supported. One slot supports CFexpress Type B or XQD. | Trade-offWhyThe checked media list does not document CFexpress Type B support. Sony’s compatible-media list names SD and Memory Stick families, not CFexpress Type B. |
| Sensor format | 35 mm full-frame | FX / 35 mm full-frame (35.9 × 23.9 mm) | 35 mm full-frame |
| Effective pixels | 45.0 MP | 45.7 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Nikon Z mount | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilization rating | Up to 8 stops with compatible-lens/CIPA qualification | Not stated in checked US product page | 5 stops with Planar T* FE 50 mm F1.4 ZA; CIPA qualification |
| Maximum internal video | 8192 × 4320 DCI 8K | 4K UHD up to 60p (8-bit in FX format; 93% sensor coverage) | 3840 × 2160 4K |
| Mechanical burst rate | 12 fps mechanical | 10 fps maximum (about 9 fps for 14-bit RAW) | 10 fps continuous shooting |
| EVF resolution | 5.76 million dots | 3.69 million dots | 2.36 million dots |
| Rear monitor | Vari-angle touch LCD | Tilting touch LCD | Tilting monitor |
| Card slots | 2: CFexpress Type B + SD UHS-II | 2: CFexpress Type B or XQD + SD | 2: SD UHS-I/II + SD or Memory Stick Duo |
| CFexpress Type B | Yes | Yes | No Type B support listed |
| Body-only weight | 650 g body-only | 615 g body-only | Body-only value not stated in checked page |
| Still battery estimate | 320 EVF / 490 LCD (CIPA; mode-dependent) | No still-shot figure stated in checked page | About 610 EVF / 710 LCD shots |
| Animal/bird AF | Yes — animals, including birds | Not documented in checked source | Not established in checked source |
| Weather protection | Not established in checked spec | Not documented in checked source | Not established in checked source |
Fits: a documented match. Trade-off: a preference is not met. Needs checking: the detail is not confirmed.
The closest fit for this question
Start here for the needs above. Read the advantages and compromises before deciding which one suits you.
Why it appears here
Canon documents 45.0 MP full-frame capture, internal DCI 8K, five-axis IBIS and two card slots.
What you give up
The CFexpress Type B and SD UHS-II slots use different media; Canon’s stabilization maximum also depends on compatible lenses and CIPA conditions.
- Sensor format
- 35 mm full-frame
- Effective pixels
- 45.0 MP
- Lens mount
- Canon RF
- In-body stabilization
- Yes — 5-axis sensor-shift
- Stabilization rating
- Up to 8 stops with compatible-lens/CIPA qualification
- Maximum internal video
- 8192 × 4320 DCI 8K
- Mechanical burst rate
- 12 fps mechanical
- EVF resolution
- 5.76 million dots
- Rear monitor
- Vari-angle touch LCD
- Card slots
- 2: CFexpress Type B + SD UHS-II
- CFexpress Type B
- Yes
- Body-only weight
- 650 g body-only
- Still battery estimate
- 320 EVF / 490 LCD (CIPA; mode-dependent)
- Animal/bird AF
- Yes — animals, including birds
- Weather protection
- Not established in checked spec
Sources for this candidate
- Canon U.S.A. EOS R5 support and specifications ↗ · Checked October 17, 2026
- Canon U.S.A. EOS R5 support and specifications ↗ · Checked October 17, 2026
- Canon EOS R5 product information ↗ · Checked October 17, 2026
- Canon EOS R5 launch information ↗ · Checked October 17, 2026
Trade-offs that may suit a different routine
These alternatives meet the essentials and make different compromises. They may suit you better if your preferences change.
Why it appears here
Nikon documents 45.7 MP in FX format, in-body sensor shift, qualified 4K60 and two card slots.
What you give up
Nikon qualifies 4K60 as 8-bit in FX format with 93% sensor coverage; one slot uses CFexpress Type B or XQD and the other uses SD.
- Sensor format
- FX / 35 mm full-frame (35.9 × 23.9 mm)
- Effective pixels
- 45.7 MP
- Lens mount
- Nikon Z mount
- In-body stabilization
- Yes — 5-axis sensor-shift
- Stabilization rating
- Not stated in checked US product page
- Maximum internal video
- 4K UHD up to 60p (8-bit in FX format; 93% sensor coverage)
- Mechanical burst rate
- 10 fps maximum (about 9 fps for 14-bit RAW)
- EVF resolution
- 3.69 million dots
- Rear monitor
- Tilting touch LCD
- Card slots
- 2: CFexpress Type B or XQD + SD
- CFexpress Type B
- Yes
- Body-only weight
- 615 g body-only
- Still battery estimate
- No still-shot figure stated in checked page
- Animal/bird AF
- Not documented in checked source
- Weather protection
- Not documented in checked source
Sources for this candidate
- Nikon USA Z 7II overview and specifications ↗ · Checked October 15, 2026
- Nikon USA Z 7II overview and specifications ↗ · Checked October 15, 2026
- Nikon Z 7II brochure: body-only weight ↗ · Checked October 15, 2026
Sony Alpha 7 III
For full-frame stills, 4K and a two-slot Sony E-mount setup
Why it appears here
Sony documents a stabilized full-frame E-mount body with internal 4K and two card slots, meeting the scenario’s hard requirements.
What you give up
Its 24.2 MP resolution is lower than the 40 MP preference, and the slots differ: slot 1 supports UHS-I/II SD while slot 2 supports UHS-I SD or Memory Stick Duo.
- Sensor format
- 35 mm full-frame
- Effective pixels
- 24.2 MP
- Lens mount
- Sony E-mount
- In-body stabilization
- Yes — 5-axis sensor-shift
- Stabilization rating
- 5 stops with Planar T* FE 50 mm F1.4 ZA; CIPA qualification
- Maximum internal video
- 3840 × 2160 4K
- Mechanical burst rate
- 10 fps continuous shooting
- EVF resolution
- 2.36 million dots
- Rear monitor
- Tilting monitor
- Card slots
- 2: SD UHS-I/II + SD or Memory Stick Duo
- CFexpress Type B
- No Type B support listed
- Body-only weight
- Body-only value not stated in checked page
- Still battery estimate
- About 610 EVF / 710 LCD shots
- Animal/bird AF
- Not established in checked source
- Weather protection
- Not established in checked source
Sources for this candidate
- Sony USA ILCE-7M3 specifications ↗ · Checked October 17, 2026
- Sony USA ILCE-7M3 specifications ↗ · Checked October 17, 2026
What this answer does and does not decide
- Full-frame format and two memory-card slots are hard requirements; the three candidates are included because their exact-model profiles document both.
- The 40 MP resolution and 4K-or-higher video answers are preferences, not exclusion thresholds. The Sony Alpha 7 III remains eligible despite its lower 24.2 MP resolution.
- Nikon specifies 4K60 as 8-bit in FX format with 93% sensor coverage. Check exact resolution, frame rate, bit depth, crop and card requirements for a production.
- Nikon and Canon use different media in their two slots. Sony slot 1 supports UHS-I/II SD while slot 2 supports UHS-I SD or Memory Stick Duo.
- Historical listing bundles are not verified by the body specifications; confirm the seller’s exact included lenses and accessories.
Change any answer in the interactive mirrorless cameras finder if your priorities are different. The finder opens with the same must-haves and preferences; change any choice to see how the shortlist responds.
Questions to ask before you choose
Does Nikon's 4K60 mode record 10-bit video internally?
Nikon's product material qualifies 4K60 as 8-bit in FX format with 93% sensor coverage. Check the detailed mode table for the exact bit depth, crop, and output path you need.
Can I back up files on both Nikon slots with identical cards?
No. Nikon specifies CFexpress Type B or XQD in one slot and SD/SDHC/SDXC in the other. Plan the card purchase and recording mode around both slots.
Does the Sony row prove that the body ships with the listed lens and gimbal?
No. The historical source row contains those claims, but the exact parent-ASIN package has not been verified. Check the seller's current itemized contents before purchase.
Check the product details
Open a full review for the complete editorial analysis, pros, cons, alternatives, and source list. The links below open the full reviews for each option in this answer.
Read each candidate in full
Use the full reviews below for the documented details, pros, cons, alternatives, and sources for every option in this answer. The shortlist above explains how each one fits this question.
Browse all scenario answers → · Adjust this shortlist in the finder →